Macs Company Conference - 2014
13.11.2014
Hertford based family brewer McMullen recently held their annual awards afternoon in the illustrious Champions Gallery at Newmarket Racecourse to celebrate an amazing year for McMullen’s managed houses, and the teams and individuals who have contributed to this success.
The awards have been running for over 15 years and include categories such as: ‘Manager of the Year‘ was given to business couple Chris & Tish Allen at the Bull's Head in Turnford; ‘Newcomer of the Year’ which was awarded to Carl Farmer at the Saracen’s Head in Ware, Hertfordshire; ‘Bar Person of the Year’, which went to Jennie White at the Jolly Butchers in Enfield, Greater London; ‘Kitchen Team of the Year’ won by the Baroosh site in Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, as well as many other different categories, with winners coming from a variety of different pubs across McMullen’s estate. The awards ceremony was attended by all of the managers from McMullen’s managed houses, all of the award nominees, area managers and head office team.
The awards ceremony also provided the location for the McMullen annual conference where it was revealed that it had been another record breaking year for the brewer and pub company, with 2015 set to be even bigger and better. Further site developments have been announced including the Old Crown in Royston, which will be the next opening of McMullen’s new Chicken & Grill concept.
Fergus McMullen, Production and Sales Director of McMullen, commented: “The McMullen awards are a fantastic annual celebration of the best our managed pubs have to offer, and gives us the opportunity to show our gratitude to the licensees and teams that really make our business tick. It also gives us the chance to unveil our plans for the upcoming year and demonstrate how committed we are to the success of our pubs.”
McMullen Award Winners
Newcomer of the Year 2014
Carl Farmer from Saracen’s Head, Ware
Manager of the Year 2014
Chris & Letitia Allen from The Bull’s Head, Turnford
Bar Person of the Year 2014
Jennie White from Jolly Butchers, Enfield
Service Award 2014
Tim & Wendy O’Sullivan from Cricketers, Woodford Green
Sallie Little from The Crown, Waltham Abbey
Peter Robinson from The Crusader, Roydon
Norman Lawrie from Plough, Flamstead End
Jamie Betts from Queen’s Arms, Barnet
John Chapman from Royal Oak, Chingford
People Award 2014
Ollie Shinn from Baroosh, Hertford
George Matlach from Baroosh, Marlow
Chris & Letitia Allen from Bull’s Head, Turnford
Natalie Farr & David Richards from Coach and Horses, Bishop’s Stortford
Mark Kretay from Jolly Fisherman, Stanstead Abbot’s
Will Buck from Nag’s Head, Covent Garden
Laura Jay from Plough, Cuffley
Peter Wood from Three Horseshoes, Hooks Cross
Business Growth Award 2014
George Matlach from Baroosh, Marlow
Mikael Chola from Baroosh, Bishops Stortford
Trish Foley from Black Bull, Buntingford
Matt Lucas from Builder’s Arms, Potters Bar
Chris & Letitia Allen from Bull’s Head, Turnford
Stephen & Rosie Shortle from Cock O’ the North, Hatfield
Gerardo Guglielmucci from Cricketers, Enfield
Sallie Little from The Crown, Waltham Abbey
Peter Robinson from The Crusader, Roydon
Dan Park from Duchess of Cambridge, Windsor
Diana Cox from The Harrier, Hatfield
Gary Bellamy from The Herald, Harlow
Mark Kretay from Jolly Fisherman, Stanstead Abbott’s
Jose & Mandy Ferriera-Cabrita from Long Arm & Short Arm, Welwyn Garden City
Will Buck from Nag’s Head, Covent Garden, London
Laura Jay from Plough, Cuffley
Mick & Lou Callighan from Plough, Enfield
Norman Lawrie from Plough, Flamstead End
Ellie Casey from Queen’s Head, Waltham Abbey
Karen Roberts from Robin Hood, Botany Bay
John Chapman from Royal Oak, Chingford
Carl Farmer from Saracen’s Head, Ware
Pat Pittard from Spice of Life, Soho, London
Jody Sansom from The Sun, Hoddesdon
Peter Wood from Three Horseshoes, Hooks Cross
Kim Brown from The Wheatsheaf, Waltham Abbey
Jana Kolenicova from The Wonder, Enfield
Development Award 2014
Scott Webber & Tracie Allen from The Angels, Hitchin
Chris & Letitia Allen from The Bull’s Head, Turnford
Derek & Andrea Middleton from Kingfisher on the Quay, Camberley
Jeremy Bates & Kerry Hancock, Prince George, Milton Keynes
Master Cellarman
Ellie Casey from Queen’s Head, Waltham Abbey – Winner
Scott Webber & Tracie Allen from The Angels, Hitchin – Runner up
Kevin Jones from White Hart, Hertford – Highly Commended
Marketeer of the Year
Sharon Howell from The Salisbury Arms Hotel, Hertford
Kitchen of the Year – Food
Baroosh, Bishop’s Stortford
Kitchen of the Year – Wet
Cricketers, Woodford Green
Fish Chef of the Year
Dan Wallace from Jolly Fisherman, Stanstead Abbott’s
Kitchen Manager of the Year
Michael Mason from Baroosh, Chelmsford
Chef of the Year
Eliza Dey from Robin Hood, Botany Bay
Fancy working with us? Check out our current vacancies and the opportunities on how to run your own pub.
comments powered by Disqus